Chapter 465 of the Nevada Revised Statutes defines five separate types of casino cheating offenses, outlined below, and sets harsh punishments for all of these crimes.
The general prohibition against casino cheating is NRS 465.083, which states, "[i]t is unlawful for any person, whether the person is an owner or employee of or a player in an establishment, to cheat at any gambling game." This is a vaguely written statute. But NRS 465.015 provides some clarification by defining what it means to "cheat."
According to NRS 465.015, to "cheat" means "to alter the elements of chance, method of selection, or criteria" which determine: "(a) the result of a game; (b) the amount or frequency of payment in a game; (c) the value of a wagering instrument; or (d) the value of a wagering credit." To simplify this definition, cheating is doing anything outside the rules of the game that changes the odds of winning in the player's favor. This can cover any of the numerous known casino cheats.
NRS 465.070 lists several different examples of acts that constitute gambling fraud.