An arrest and conviction for domestic violence requires two elements: an act of violence and a “domestic relationship.” Some types of domestic relationships are obvious, such as spouse, girlfriend, or boyfriend. Other types of domestic relationships are not so obvious.
What counts as a domestic relationship is defined by statute. Specifically, NRS 33.018 defines domestic violence as an act that is committed “against or upon the [defendant’s] spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the [defendant] is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the [defendant] is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the [defendant] has had or is having a dating relationship…”
The language which allows prosecutors to charge an individual with domestic violence for getting into a fight with a roommate or former roommate is this: “any other person with whom the [defendant] is or was actually residing.”